acr_spawn_it Spawn Error

Scripted ALFA systems & related tech discussions (ACR)

Moderators: ALFA Administrators, Staff - Technical

Locked
User avatar
Wynna
Dungeon Master
Posts: 5734
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA (PST)

acr_spawn_it Spawn Error

Post by Wynna »

Anybody recognize this and know how to clear it? I'm getting 25 of them after module reset and a couple more every time I hit a predetermined spawning time. I've only got 16 creatures spawning in this area and not all at once, so it's a couple of errors per critter.

<a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/4268 ... roryp7.jpg" border="0" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"></a><br>
Enjoy the game
User avatar
Wynna
Dungeon Master
Posts: 5734
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA (PST)

Post by Wynna »

<a href="http://imageshack.us"><img src="http://img114.imageshack.us/img114/1852 ... 420mz0.jpg" border="0" alt="Image Hosted by ImageShack.us"></a>
Enjoy the game
User avatar
Teric neDhalir
Githyanki
Posts: 1495
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2004 10:04 pm
Location: Manchester UK

Post by Teric neDhalir »

Wynna,
Does that mean you've fixed it?
User avatar
AcadiusLost
Chosen of Forumamus, God of Forums
Posts: 5061
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:38 am
Location: Montara, CA [GMT -8]
Contact:

Post by AcadiusLost »

I believe she was just posting another example- There appears to be some problem with the debug reporting at least, which may or may not be reflective of some problems in the core spawning code. I'll be looking into this tonight if I have time, later this week otherwise.

Are spawns actually failing to appear at their designated times, or failing to despawn similarly? Settings all on the waypoint itself, or is it a group spawn that calls a script?

I'll learn to some extent myself as I look into the module, but the above info would be useful for future debug attempts.
User avatar
ç i p h é r
Retired
Posts: 2904
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2005 4:12 pm
Location: US Central (GMT - 6)

Post by ç i p h é r »

Looks like the spawn function is being called with a blank "resref". It could be a possible configuration error on the waypoint (or wherever the spawn has been configured).

Have you verified all the spawn points in that area to make sure they are defined correctly?
User avatar
AcadiusLost
Chosen of Forumamus, God of Forums
Posts: 5061
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 8:38 am
Location: Montara, CA [GMT -8]
Contact:

Post by AcadiusLost »

I think I've worked it out. Our initial confusion was reading the debug code as decimal, while it was actually hexadecimal output (easier to "read" into binary for programming types trying to sort out spawning problems)

I'd wager you have something like:

ACR_SPAWN_RESNAME_1 = "silvy_professor1"

ACR_SPAWN_RESNAMES_MIN = 1
ACR_SPAWN_RESNAMES_MAX = 1

Which, intuitively, ought to spawn one Professor. The problem is, the
ACR_SPAWN_RESNAME_1 already has all the info needed to say, make 1 professor of this resref. The _MIN and _MAX values there are sending the spawn system looking for random spawn entries on the waypoint to make in addition to the one Professor, along the lines of the following:

ACR_SPAWN_RANDOM_RESNAME_1 = "c_badger"
ACR_SPAWN_RANDOM_RESNAME_2 = "c_chicken"
ACR_SPAWN_RANDOM_RESNAME_3 = "c_chicken"

the min=1 / max=1 would tell the spawn system to make 1 and only one pull from these three choices. (67% chance for a chicken, 33% for a badger)- most likely you have none of these defined, meaning it would be trying to pick one option from the list of: (blank), (blank), and (blank). the "420" translates to min=1, max=1, number of options =0 - which is always going to throw one error. "820" is min=1, max=2, number of options = 0, which would throw one error half the time, and two errors the other half of the time (depending if it tried for one or two). This explains why you have more errors than spawn points, I believe.

Simplest solution would be to set your point like the following:

ACR_SPAWN_RESNAME_1 = "silvy_professor1"
ACR_SPAWN_RESNAMES_MIN = 0
ACR_SPAWN_RESNAMES_MAX = 0

(or delete those values- missing settings default to "0")
User avatar
Wynna
Dungeon Master
Posts: 5734
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:09 am
Location: Seattle, WA (PST)

Post by Wynna »

AL nailed it with that last bit of advice. I had thought that I needed a min/max set to 1 to get the one professor to spawn. Instead it was spawning that prof, then looking for a non-existent Random choice to spawn, hence the blank ResRef.

Appreciate the help, gentlemen.
Enjoy the game
Locked